How to apply for a Canadian Visa

Spread the love

Immigration Categories

To immigrate to Canada, you must first determine what type of application you seek. Your choices are:

  • visit
  • live permanently
  • work
  • study
  • travel through

The application for each of these categories is different, and so are the eligibility requirements.

Eligibility RequirementsEach application will take approximately 10 to 15 minutes to complete. Questions asked will include your:

  • job offer detailsnationality
  • income and net worth
  • age
  • work experience
  • language abilities
  • education
  • family membersThese inquiries will establish which application you need, so answering them correctly and accurately is imperative.If you are eligible and use the applications online, the results will be noted only as a reference point. An immigration officer will receive your request and will decide if it is in alignment with the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

A new entry requirement has been put into effect that requires foreign nationals who are visa-exempt to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to travel through or fly to Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid Canadian visa.

Those who have dual citizenship and Canadian permanent residents cannot apply for an eTA. Friends and family who visit the country need to apply for their visa or eTA well ahead of the time they are planning to arrive.

Skilled Immigrant Express Entry

A skilled immigrant can become a citizen of Canada is they are able to settle in the country and can take part in the economy. A new system, Express Entry, manages the way those with skilled work experience apply to immigrate.

The National Occupational Classification (NOC)

The NOC is a method by which the country can classify occupations, based on the type of work an applicant does and the types of duties he or she have had pertaining to his or her job. The job data is then divided into groups according to skill levels.

Temporary workers are not permanent citizens but can apply for immigration at some point after they have arrived, if they wish.

Alternate Avenues for Immigrants

The “Quebec-selected skilled workers” regulation is a special immigration agreement that Quebec has with the Canadian Government. To access this avenue, skilled workers must apply to the government of Quebec for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ)

There are other avenues, such as:

  • Applying to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residency.
  • Applying for the immigrant entrepreneurs Start-up Visa Program
  • Applying for the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program (not currently accepting applications)
  • Applying as a self-employed cultural, athletic activities, or farmer visa
  • Applying through family sponsorship
  • Applying by being nominated by a province or territory in Canada
  • Applying using the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by graduating froma school or working in certain provinces
  • Applying as a caregiver for the elderly, children
    immigrating as a refugee

Inadmissible Applicants

A person could be ineligible if a potential immigrant has a criminal conviction, but he or she could overcome this barrier.

Once you have navigated these waters, it is time for you to learn French or English and to adjust to the Canadian way of living.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *