How long can you stay on a tourist visa in Myanmar?

Spread the love

Single section visa, legitimate for a 70-day remain in Myanmar. It is presently conceivable to get a 70-day business e-visa; for more data and to apply go to the official Ministry of Immigration e-visa site (preparing is normally basic and quick).

Different passage visa, substantial for a six month or one year remain in Myanmar. Numerous passage visas are regularly just granted after you have gotten three single section business visas, despite the fact that there are special cases that are considered on a case-by-case premise. Six month and one year various section visas must be physically prepared (business e-visas are substantial for 70 days, single passage).

Both of these visas need a welcome from an enlisted organization or government body in Myanmar, expressing reason for your visit. Visa costs shift from nation to nation, yet numerous passage visas are altogether more costly.

Corporate visas are extendable at the rate of $3 every day of exceed and should be utilized inside three months of being delivered.

Utilizing a traveler visa

It is worthy to utilize a visitor visa (which requires no welcome) on a short or exploratory business visit, in spite of the fact that you ought to abstain from specifying “business” while applying. Vacationer visas can now be connected for on the web and are substantial for a 28 day stay, which can be reached out at a rate of $3 every day. To discover more go to our visas page.

Most outside nationals require a visa to enter Myanmar. Because of the delicate political circumstance in some outskirt areas, section and exit over land can be confined: see arriving and leaving over land.

You should have an international ID that is legitimate for no less than six months from your date of section into Myanmar.

Try not to apply for your visa too soon: the period for visa legitimacy (i.e. your Myanmar passage date) may run from one to three months.

Try not to apply for your visa past the point of no return: government offices and departments can take two weeks or more to process your application, however this progressions from nation to nation. On the off chance that you are from a nation that does not have a Myanmar international safe haven or department, it will take even longer.

You should have a travel permit that is legitimate for no less than six months after your takeoff from Myanmar.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *